DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Golden State Warriors
West · Coach Steve Kerr · Projected No. 9 seed

Golden State Warriors 2026-27

The Golden State Warriors went 37-45 in 2025-26 and ranked 20th in net rating and 17th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 37.5. Our model has them at 42 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 38-44, the No. 9 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
37-45
Net rtg 20th · Off 18th · Def 17th
Win total
37.5
Median of 3 books
Our record
38-44
Model 42 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+6000
1.4% after removing the vig
Contender tests
1 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

With Porzingis out indefinitely and Butler not due back until midseason, can Golden State find a starting frontcourt and enough health around Curry to stay in the West race?

Projected starters

Stephen CurryBrandin PodziemskiYaxel LendeborgDraymond GreenAl Horford

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

De'Anthony Melton · Will Richard · Gary Payton II · Dalen Terry · Charles Bassey · Georges Niang · Gui Santos

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Jimmy Butler III 2.06

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Stephen Curry 43; Jimmy Butler III 38; Draymond Green 68 (56% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Stephen CurryG38$62.6M1.162025-26
Jimmy Butler IIIF37$56.8M2.062025-26Out
Draymond GreenF36$27.7M-0.552025-26
Moses MoodyG24$12.5M0.492025-26Out
Al HorfordC40$6.0M1.722024-25Day-To-Day
Brandin PodziemskiG23$5.7M0.072025-26
Gui SantosF24$4.6M0.262025-26
Will RichardG23$2.2M-0.472025-26
Charles BasseyC25——
LJ CryerG25——
Graham IkeRookieF24——
Miles KellyG23——
Yaxel LendeborgRookieF24——
Malevy LeonsF27——
De'Anthony MeltonG28—0.972025-26
Georges NiangF33—1.112024-25
Gary Payton IIG33—-0.982025-26
Kristaps PorzingisC31——Day-To-Day
Dalen TerryG24——
Alex TooheyF22——
Brandon WilliamsG26—-1.162025-26

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Golden State Warriors win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 37.5 (BetRivers 38.5 · Caesars 37.5 · DraftKings 37.5).

How many games will the Warriors win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 38-44. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Warriors?

Kristaps Porzingis: Out indefinitely (Unspecified health issue; missed all of camp. Kerr: "Nothing new to report" / "definitely concerning" (Oct 10)); Jimmy Butler III: Out (Knee; recovering from a torn ACL (Eurohoops) / knee surgery (NBA.com)); Moses Moody: Out (Ruptured left patellar tendon; cleared for light on-court activity (listed Sep 28)); Al Horford: Day-to-day (Ruled out of the Oct 6 game after a pregame workout; reason not reported).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.

The Warriors in the newsletter

The full research library →