DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Houston Rockets
West · Coach Ime Udoka · Projected No. 5 seed

Houston Rockets 2026-27

The Houston Rockets went 52-30 in 2025-26 and ranked 6th in net rating and 6th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 47.5. Our model has them at 47 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 47-35, the No. 5 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
52-30
Net rtg 6th · Off 8th · Def 6th
Win total
47.5
Median of 4 books
Our record
47-35
Model 47 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+5000
1.6% after removing the vig
Contender tests
3 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Can a 33-year-old VanVleet coming off an ACL tear and an ageing Kevin Durant carry Houston past the first round after two straight 52-win seasons ended early?

Projected starters

Fred VanVleetAmen ThompsonKevin DurantJabari Smith Jr.Alperen Sengun

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

Reed Sheppard · Tari Eason · Marcus Smart · Bogdan Bogdanovic · Steven Adams · Clint Capela

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Kevin Durant 1.85

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Kevin Durant 78; Alperen Sengun 72; Fred VanVleet 0 (70% of possible games)

Injuries

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Kevin DurantF38$43.9M1.852025-26Day-To-Day
Alperen SengunC24$35.6M1.192025-26Day-To-Day
Fred VanVleetG32$25.0M1.042024-25Day-To-Day
Jabari Smith Jr.F23$23.6M0.932025-26
Bogdan BogdanovicG34$16.0M—
Steven AdamsC33$13.0M—Day-To-Day
Amen ThompsonG23$12.3M1.352025-26
Reed SheppardG22$11.1M1.432025-26
Clint CapelaC32$7.0M—
Marcus SmartG32$5.4M1.082025-26
Quadir CopelandRookieG23——
Isaiah CrawfordF24——
Tari EasonF25—0.932025-26
Sean PedullaG24——
Julian PhillipsF22——
Jae'Sean TateF30——
Bruce ThorntonRookieG23——
Oscar TshiebweC26——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Houston Rockets win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 47.5 (BetMGM 48.5 · BetRivers 47.5 · Caesars 48.5 · DraftKings 47.5).

How many games will the Rockets win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 47-35. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Rockets?

Fred VanVleet: Available (managed) (Back from a right ACL tear (Sep 2025). Played Oct 9: 17 pts in 24 min.); Clint Capela: Unclear (Did not play Oct 9; reason not reported).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.