DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Phoenix Suns
West · Coach Jordan Ott · Projected No. 8 seed

Phoenix Suns 2026-27

The Phoenix Suns went 45-37 in 2025-26 and ranked 15th in net rating and 10th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 39.5. Our model has them at 41 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 40-42, the No. 8 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
45-37
Net rtg 15th · Off 16th · Def 10th
Win total
39.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
40-42
Model 41 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+12000
0.7% after removing the vig
Contender tests
1 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Who holds the center job with Mark Williams out for months (Ighodaro, Maluach or Reath), and can Gillespie and Kennard replace the shooting lost with Grayson Allen and Royce O'Neale?

Projected starters

Devin BookerJalen GreenDillon BrooksMiles BridgesOso Ighodaro

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Collin Gillespie · Jordan Goodwin · Luke Kennard · Ryan Dunn · Khaman Maluach · Duop Reath · Rasheer Fleming

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Devin Booker 64; Jalen Green 32; Miles Bridges 77 (69% of possible games)

Injuries

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Devin BookerG29$57.1M1.502025-26Day-To-Day
Jalen GreenG24$36.3M0.812024-25
Miles BridgesF28$22.8M0.712025-26Day-To-Day
Dillon BrooksF30$20.0M-0.392025-26
Khaman MaluachC20$6.3M—
Haywood HighsmithF29$3.0M0.202024-25
Ryan DunnF23$2.8M0.012025-26
Jamaree BouyeaG27$2.6M—
Oso IghodaroF24$2.3M0.642025-26
Rasheer FlemingF22$2.2M—
Koby BreaG23——
Kennedy ChandlerG24——
Collin GillespieG27—0.842025-26
Jordan GoodwinG27—0.482025-26
CJ HuntleyF24——
Luke KennardG30—0.202025-26
Koa PeatRookieF19——
Duop ReathC30——
Pat SpencerG30—-0.682025-26
Phillip WheelerF24——
Mark WilliamsC24—-0.322025-26Out

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Phoenix Suns win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 39.5 (BetMGM 40.5 · BetRivers 38.5 · Caesars 40.5 · DraftKings 39.5 · bet365 39.5).

How many games will the Suns win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 40-42. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Suns?

Mark Williams: Out (Torn left shoulder labrum, surgery (Sep 11)); Miles Bridges: Day-to-day (Apparent ankle injury in the Oct 7 preseason game; not expected to be serious); Devin Booker: Unclear (Ruled out of a preseason game vs SAS (headline only, reason not seen)).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.