DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Utah Jazz
West · Coach Will Hardy · Projected No. 10 seed

Utah Jazz 2026-27

The Utah Jazz went 22-60 in 2025-26 and ranked 27th in net rating and 29th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 37.5. Our model has them at 29 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 35-47, the No. 10 seed in the West. The model sits 8.7 wins below the line, so our call is the under, one of our six best bets.

2025-26
22-60
Net rtg 27th · Off 22nd · Def 29th
Win total
37.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
35-47
Model 29 · Best bet: under
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+20000
0.4% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

With Nurkic out at least a month, does Jaren Jackson Jr. start at center, and do Peterson and Ace Bailey both start or does Bailey become a sixth man, for a team that ranked last in points allowed?

Projected starters

Keyonte GeorgeDarryn PetersonAce BaileyLauri MarkkanenJaren Jackson Jr.

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Jaxson Hayes · Brice Sensabaugh · Isaiah Collier · Kyle Filipowski · Josh Okogie · Jusuf Nurkic

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Jaren Jackson Jr. 48; Lauri Markkanen 42; Josh Green 58 (57% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Jaren Jackson Jr.F27$49.0M-0.562025-26
Lauri MarkkanenF29$46.1M-0.542025-26
Josh GreenG25$14.7M-1.142024-25
Ace BaileyG20$9.5M-2.192025-26
Keyonte GeorgeG22$6.6M-2.732025-26
Brice SensabaughF22$4.9M-2.692025-26
Svi MykhailiukG29$3.9M-0.532025-26
Kyle FilipowskiF22$3.0M-1.432025-26Day-To-Day
Isaiah CollierG22$2.8M-2.932025-26
Jonas AidooRookieC23——
Trey AlexanderG23——
Mo BambaC28——
Tamar BatesRookieG23——
Terrell Brown Jr.RookieG28——
Taylor FunkRookieF28——
Jaxson HayesC26—0.512025-26
Blake HinsonF26——Day-To-Day
Harrison IngramF23——
Jusuf NurkicC32—-1.522025-26Out
Josh OkogieG28—0.292025-26
Darryn PetersonRookieG19——
Mohamed WagueRookieF26——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Utah Jazz win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 37.5 (BetMGM 37.5 · BetRivers 37.5 · Caesars 38.5 · DraftKings 36.5 · bet365 37.5).

How many games will the Jazz win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 35-47. The model sits 8.7 wins below the line, so our call is the under, one of our six best bets.

Who is injured for the Jazz?

Jusuf Nurkic: Out (Partial plantar plate tear, second toe, right foot (Oct 7)); Lauri Markkanen: Questionable (Rotowire Oct 12) (Detail not reported).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.