DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Portland Trail Blazers
West · Coach Micah Nori · Projected No. 7 seed

Portland Trail Blazers 2026-27

The Portland Trail Blazers went 42-40 in 2025-26 and ranked 19th in net rating and 14th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 41.5. Our model has them at 42 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 41-41, the No. 7 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
42-40
Net rtg 19th · Off 20th · Def 14th
Win total
41.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
41-41
Model 42 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+8000
1.0% after removing the vig
Contender tests
1 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Does Nori keep starting Morant and Lillard together despite saying it 'doesn't make sense' defensively, or move one of them (or Holiday) to the bench?

Projected starters

Ja MorantDamian LillardToumani CamaraDeni AvdijaDonovan Clingan

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Jrue Holiday · Scoot Henderson · Robert Williams III

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Ja Morant 2.26 (2024-25)

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Ja Morant 20; Damian Lillard 0; Jrue Holiday 53 (29% of possible games)

Injuries

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Ja MorantG27$42.2M2.262024-25
Jrue HolidayG36$34.8M1.442025-26
Shaedon SharpeG23$20.1M-0.482025-26Out
Toumani CamaraF26$18.1M0.102025-26
Scoot HendersonG22$13.6M-0.222024-25
Damian LillardG36$13.4M0.382024-25Day-To-Day
Deni AvdijaF25$13.1M0.112025-26
Donovan ClinganC22$7.5M0.062025-26
Yang HansenC21$4.6M—
Micah PotterC28$2.8M—
Vit KrejciG26$2.7M-0.212025-26
Sidy CissokoG22$2.5M-0.242025-26
Branden CarlsonC27——
Jayson KentG24——
Jaylen MartinG22——
Jeremy SochanF23——
John TonjeF25——
Robert Williams IIIC28—0.602025-26Day-To-Day
Chris YoungbloodG24——Day-To-Day

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Portland Trail Blazers win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 41.5 (BetMGM 41.5 · BetRivers 41.5 · Caesars 41.5 · DraftKings 41.5 · bet365 41.5).

How many games will the Trail Blazers win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 41-41. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Trail Blazers?

Shaedon Sharpe: Out (Torn meniscus in an August workout).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.