DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Sacramento Kings
West · Coach Doug Christie · Projected No. 15 seed

Sacramento Kings 2026-27

The Sacramento Kings went 22-60 in 2025-26 and ranked 28th in net rating and 28th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 20.5. Our model has them at 26 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 22-60, the No. 15 seed in the West. The model sits 5.8 wins above the line, so our call is the over.

2025-26
22-60
Net rtg 28th · Off 26th · Def 28th
Win total
20.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
22-60
Model 26 · Lean: over
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+100000
0.1% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Can No. 7 pick Darius Acuff Jr. run a 26th-ranked offense from day one, and can a veteran core that missed huge chunks of last season stay healthy (and stay put amid trade talk)?

Projected starters

Darius Acuff Jr.Zach LaVineDe'Andre HunterKeegan MurrayDomantas Sabonis

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Precious Achiuwa · Ben Simmons · Maxime Raynaud · Alex Karaban

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Zach LaVine 39; Domantas Sabonis 19; De'Andre Hunter 45 (40% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Zach LaVineG31$49.0M-3.272025-26
Domantas SabonisF30$45.5M0.752024-25Day-To-Day
De'Andre HunterF28$24.9M-0.192025-26
Keegan MurrayF26$24.1M0.132024-25
Malik MonkG28$21.2M-2.202025-26Day-To-Day
Nique CliffordG24$3.3M-0.882025-26
Jonathan MogboF24$2.3M—
Dylan CardwellC24$2.2M—Day-To-Day
Maxime RaynaudC23$2.2M-2.312025-26Out
Precious AchiuwaF27—-1.362025-26
Darius Acuff Jr.RookieG19——
Leaky BlackF27——
Adam FlaglerG26——
Alex KarabanRookieF23——
Tristen NewtonG25——
Elfrid PaytonG32——
Daeqwon PlowdenG28——
Emanuel SharpRookieG22——
Ben SimmonsG30——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Sacramento Kings win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 20.5 (BetMGM 21.5 · BetRivers 20.5 · Caesars 21.5 · DraftKings 20.5 · bet365 20.5).

How many games will the Kings win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 22-60. The model sits 5.8 wins above the line, so our call is the over.

Who is injured for the Kings?

Maxime Raynaud: Out (Right patellar subluxation suffered in a preseason game (as of about Oct 3)).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.