DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / San Antonio Spurs
West · Coach Mitch Johnson · Projected No. 2 seed

San Antonio Spurs 2026-27

The San Antonio Spurs went 62-20 in 2025-26 and ranked 2nd in net rating and 3rd in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 60.5. Our model has them at 60 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 60-22, the No. 2 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
62-20
Net rtg 2nd · Off 4th · Def 3rd
Win total
60.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
60-22
Model 60 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+270
22.3% after removing the vig
Contender tests
4 of 4
8 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Does Dylan Harper's preseason push him into the starting five next to Fox and Castle, and can the Spurs find a reliable backup center behind Wembanyama?

Projected starters

De'Aaron FoxStephon CastleDevin VassellJulian ChampagnieVictor Wembanyama

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Dylan Harper · Keldon Johnson · Harrison Barnes · Tobias Harris · Luke Kornet · Jordan McLaughlin · Carter Bryant · Tarris Reed Jr.

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Victor Wembanyama 6.44
  • De'Aaron Fox 2.50
  • Stephon Castle 2.47
  • Devin Vassell 2.15
  • Dylan Harper 2.14
  • Julian Champagnie 2.09
  • Tobias Harris 1.97
  • Keldon Johnson 1.82

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

De'Aaron Fox 72; Devin Vassell 67; Keldon Johnson 82 (88% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
De'Aaron FoxG28$49.8M2.502025-26Day-To-Day
Devin VassellG26$27.0M2.152025-26Day-To-Day
Keldon JohnsonF27$17.5M1.822025-26
Victor WembanyamaF22$16.9M6.442025-26Day-To-Day
Dylan HarperG20$13.0M2.142025-26Day-To-Day
Luke KornetC31$10.4M0.502025-26
Stephon CastleG21$10.0M2.472025-26Day-To-Day
Carter BryantF20$5.1M—Day-To-Day
Julian ChampagnieF25$3.0M2.092025-26
Harrison BarnesF34—1.292025-26
Maliq BrownRookieF22——
RJ DavisG24——
Jon ElmoreRookieG30——
Ja'Kobi GillespieRookieG22——
Tobias HarrisF34—1.972025-26Day-To-Day
David Jones GarciaF24——
Jordan McLaughlinG30——
Taelon PeterG24——
Jayden QuaintanceRookieF19——Out
Tarris Reed Jr.RookieC23——
Malik WilliamsC28——Day-To-Day

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the San Antonio Spurs win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 60.5 (BetMGM 59.5 · BetRivers 60.5 · Caesars 59.5 · DraftKings 60.5 · bet365 60.5).

How many games will the Spurs win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 60-22. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Spurs?

Jayden Quaintance: Out (Listed out on Rotowire (Oct 12); injury detail not found); De'Aaron Fox: Day-to-day (Too sore after practice to be cleared Oct 8; load management).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.

The Spurs in the newsletter

The full research library →