DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Los Angeles Lakers
West · Coach JJ Redick · Projected No. 6 seed

Los Angeles Lakers 2026-27

The Los Angeles Lakers went 53-29 in 2025-26 and ranked 14th in net rating and 19th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 45.5. Our model has them at 40 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 44-38, the No. 6 seed in the West. The model sits 5.7 wins below the line, so our call is the under.

2025-26
53-29
Net rtg 14th · Off 9th · Def 19th
Win total
45.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
44-38
Model 40 · Lean: under
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+3500
2.3% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Who fills the two open starting spots around Doncic, Reaves and Kessler on a roster that brings back only 42% of last season's minutes and has lost LeBron James?

Projected starters

Luka DoncicAustin ReavesQuentin GrimesJake LaRaviaWalker Kessler

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Ziaire Williams · Jarred Vanderbilt · Sandro Mamukelashvili · Collin Sexton · Jaden Hardy · Matisse Thybulle · Dalton Knecht · Kevon Looney

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Luka Doncic 64; Austin Reaves 51; Walker Kessler 5 (55% of possible games)

Injuries

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Luka DoncicG27$49.5M1.642025-26
Jarred VanderbiltF27$12.4M0.032025-26
Kevon LooneyF30$8.0M—
Ziaire WilliamsF25$6.3M-2.082025-26Day-To-Day
Jaden HardyG24$6.0M—
Jake LaRaviaF24$6.0M-0.012025-26
Dalton KnechtF25$4.2M—Day-To-Day
Bronny JamesG22$2.3M—
Adou ThieroF22$2.2M—
Cameron CarrRookieG21——Day-To-Day
Rafael CastroRookieF23——
Quentin GrimesG26—0.032025-26
Arthur KalumaF24——Day-To-Day
Walker KesslerC25—-1.512024-25Day-To-Day
Sandro MamukelashviliF27—1.112025-26
Chris ManonG24——
AK OkerekeRookieF23——
Austin ReavesG28—1.542025-26
Collin SextonG27—-0.992025-26Day-To-Day
Cole SwiderF27——
Matisse ThybulleG29——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Los Angeles Lakers win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 45.5 (BetMGM 46.5 · BetRivers 45.5 · Caesars 46.5 · DraftKings 45.5 · bet365 45.5).

How many games will the Lakers win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 44-38. The model sits 5.7 wins below the line, so our call is the under.

Who is injured for the Lakers?

Walker Kessler: Day-to-day (Finger; sat Oct 6 and was sidelined again Oct 8 (Rotoballer headline)); Austin Reaves: Day-to-day / playing (Ankle; sat Oct 6. Later made his preseason debut with 8 assists (Rotoballer headline).).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.