DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Oklahoma City Thunder
West · Coach Mark Daigneault · Projected No. 1 seed

Oklahoma City Thunder 2026-27

The Oklahoma City Thunder went 64-18 in 2025-26 and ranked 1st in net rating and 1st in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 62.5. Our model has them at 65 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 63-19, the No. 1 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
64-18
Net rtg 1st · Off 7th · Def 1st
Win total
62.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
63-19
Model 65 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+270
22.3% after removing the vig
Contender tests
4 of 4
8 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Who replaces Lu Dort in the starting five (Wallace vs Ajay Mitchell), and can Jalen Williams stay healthy to keep the Thunder ahead of San Antonio?

Projected starters

Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderCason WallaceJalen WilliamsChet HolmgrenIsaiah Hartenstein

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Ajay Mitchell · Alex Caruso · Jared McCain · Jaylin Williams · Kenrich Williams · Aday Mara

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 6.59
  • Chet Holmgren 4.26
  • Ajay Mitchell 3.75
  • Isaiah Hartenstein 2.83
  • Jalen Williams 2.79 (2024-25)
  • Alex Caruso 2.74
  • Jaylin Williams 1.94
  • Cason Wallace 1.76

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Chet Holmgren 69; Jalen Williams 33; Shai Gilgeous-Alexander 68 (69% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Chet HolmgrenC24$41.5M4.262025-26Day-To-Day
Jalen WilliamsG25$41.5M2.792024-25Day-To-Day
Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderG28$40.8M6.592025-26Day-To-Day
Isaiah HartensteinC28$28.5M2.832025-26Day-To-Day
Alex CarusoG32$19.6M2.742025-26Day-To-Day
Jaylin WilliamsF24$7.8M1.942025-26Day-To-Day
Cason WallaceG22$7.4M1.762025-26Day-To-Day
Kenrich WilliamsG31$7.2M—Day-To-Day
Nikola TopicG21$5.4M—Day-To-Day
Thomas SorberRookieC20$4.9M—Day-To-Day
Jared McCainG22$4.4M1.042025-26Day-To-Day
Ajay MitchellG24$2.9M3.752025-26Day-To-Day
Brooks BarnhizerF24——
Josh DixRookieG22——
Andrew HolifieldRookieF22——
Aday MaraRookieC21——
Robert McCray VRookieG24——
Otega OwehRookieG23——
Anthony PritchardRookieG23——
Zhaire SmithG27——
Bennett StirtzRookieG23——
Christoph TillyRookieC23——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Oklahoma City Thunder win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 62.5 (BetMGM 62.5 · BetRivers 61.5 · Caesars 62.5 · DraftKings 62.5 · bet365 61.5).

How many games will the Thunder win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 63-19. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Thunder?

Nikola Topic: Out (preseason) (Recovering from injury; 'not yet ready to return' per Sam Presti); Thomas Sorber: Out (preseason) (Recovering from injury; 'not yet ready to return' per Sam Presti).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.