DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Dallas Mavericks
West · Coach Dusty May · Projected No. 11 seed

Dallas Mavericks 2026-27

The Dallas Mavericks went 26-56 in 2025-26 and ranked 23rd in net rating and 20th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 33.5. Our model has them at 31 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 33-49, the No. 11 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
26-56
Net rtg 23rd · Off 27th · Def 20th
Win total
33.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
33-49
Model 31 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+18000
0.5% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

With a first-year coach openly undecided, how does Dallas sort a glut of bigs (Washington, Lively, Gafford, Aldama, Morez Johnson) around Cooper Flagg while Kyrie Irving ramps back from his ACL tear and trade rumors?

Projected starters

Kyrie IrvingMax ChristieCooper FlaggP.J. WashingtonDaniel Gafford

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Naji Marshall · Zaccharie Risacher · Marcus Sasser · Caleb Martin · Dereck Lively II · Santi Aldama · Dwight Powell · Morez Johnson Jr.

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Kyrie Irving 0; P.J. Washington 56; Daniel Gafford 55 (33% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Kyrie IrvingG34$39.4M0.982024-25
P.J. WashingtonF28$19.8M-1.462025-26
Daniel GaffordF28$17.3M-1.442025-26
Santi AldamaF25$17.0M-0.402025-26Day-To-Day
Cooper FlaggF19$14.5M-1.452025-26
Zaccharie RisacherF21$13.8M-0.092025-26
Caleb MartinF31$10.0M—
Naji MarshallF28$9.4M-1.032025-26
Max ChristieG23$8.3M-1.292025-26
Dereck Lively IIC22$7.2M—Day-To-Day
Marcus SasserG26$5.2M—Day-To-Day
Tarik BiberovicRookieF25——
Moussa CisseC24——
Sergio de LarreaRookieF20——
Jett HowardG23——
Morez Johnson Jr.RookieF20——Day-To-Day
Tobi LawalRookieF23——
Seth LundyG26——
John PoulakidasG23——
Dwight PowellF35——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Dallas Mavericks win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 33.5 (BetMGM 34.5 · BetRivers 33.5 · Caesars 34.5 · DraftKings 33.5 · bet365 33.5).

How many games will the Mavericks win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 33-49. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Mavericks?

Dereck Lively II: Out (Foot; not cleared for training camp (listed Sep 23). Did not play the Oct 9 preseason game.); Santi Aldama: Out (Recovering from right knee surgery; did not play Oct 9); Kyrie Irving: Ramping up (Back from a March 2025 left ACL tear. Rested Oct 9 to manage his left knee; was scheduled to play Oct 11 in Macao.); P.J. Washington: Unclear (Did not play Oct 9; reason not reported).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.