DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Minnesota Timberwolves
West · Coach Chris Finch · Projected No. 4 seed

Minnesota Timberwolves 2026-27

The Minnesota Timberwolves went 49-33 in 2025-26 and ranked 10th in net rating and 8th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 48.5. Our model has them at 45 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 48-34, the No. 4 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
49-33
Net rtg 10th · Off 12th · Def 8th
Win total
48.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
48-34
Model 45 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+2500
3.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
3 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Does the LaMelo Ball-Anthony Edwards backcourt mesh, and is the frontcourt depth behind Gobert and Kuminga good enough to beat San Antonio and the rest of the West's elite?

Projected starters

LaMelo BallAnthony EdwardsJaden McDanielsJonathan KumingaRudy Gobert

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

Ayo Dosunmu · Terrence Shannon Jr. · Jaylen Clark · Cody Williams · Trey Lyles · Joan Beringer

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • LaMelo Ball 3.14

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Anthony Edwards 61; LaMelo Ball 72; Rudy Gobert 76 (84% of possible games)

Injuries

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Anthony EdwardsG25$48.9M1.272025-26
LaMelo BallG25$40.8M3.142025-26
Rudy GobertC34$36.5M0.732025-26
Jaden McDanielsF26$26.2M0.512025-26
Jonathan KumingaF24$24.3M—Day-To-Day
Cody WilliamsF21$6.0M-1.712025-26
Joan BeringerF19$4.4M—
Terrence Shannon Jr.G26$2.8M—Day-To-Day
Jaylen ClarkG24——
Donte DiVincenzoG29—1.122025-26Out
Ayo DosunmuG26—-0.392025-26
Isaiah EvansRookieF20——
Enrique FreemanF26——Day-To-Day
Bones HylandG26—1.112025-26
Trey LylesF30——
KJ MartinF25——
Norchad OmierF25——
Zyon PullinG25——
Antonio ReevesG25——
Drew TimmeF26——
Rocco ZikarskyC20——Day-To-Day

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Minnesota Timberwolves win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 48.5 (BetMGM 48.5 · BetRivers 48.5 · Caesars 48.5 · DraftKings 48.5 · bet365 47.5).

How many games will the Timberwolves win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 48-34. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Timberwolves?

Donte DiVincenzo: Out (Achilles).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.