DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Los Angeles Clippers
West · Coach Tyronn Lue · Projected No. 12 seed

Los Angeles Clippers 2026-27

The Los Angeles Clippers went 42-40 in 2025-26 and ranked 16th in net rating and 18th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 28.5. Our model has them at 37 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 31-51, the No. 12 seed in the West. The model sits 8.9 wins above the line, so our call is the over, one of our six best bets.

2025-26
42-40
Net rtg 16th · Off 11th · Def 18th
Win total
28.5
Median of 4 books
Our record
31-51
Model 37 · Best bet: over
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+50000
0.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

With Kawhi traded, Ingram out for the start of the season and Strus out about a month, who besides Garland and Lopez starts for a 'reinvented' Clippers team in an unforgiving West?

Projected starters

Darius GarlandKeaton WaglerRui HachimuraBrook Lopez

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Kris Dunn · Derrick Jones Jr. · Bradley Beal · Kobe Sanders · Yuki Kawamura · Blake Wesley · Isaiah Jackson

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Darius Garland 45; Brandon Ingram 77; Bradley Beal 6 (58% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Darius GarlandG26$42.2M0.862025-26
Brandon IngramF29$40.0M0.232025-26Out
Max StrusG30$16.7M—Out
Derrick Jones Jr.F29$10.5M0.782025-26
Brook LopezC38$8.8M0.232025-26
Gradey DickG22$7.1M0.972025-26
Isaiah JacksonF24$7.0M—
Kris DunnG32$5.7M0.062025-26
Bradley BealG33$5.6M-1.922024-25Day-To-Day
Yanic Konan NiederhauserC23$2.9M—Out
Jordan MillerG26$2.5M-0.102025-26Out
Jalen PickettG26$2.4M—
Cam ChristieG21$2.3M—
Kobe SandersG24$2.2M0.162025-26Day-To-Day
Rui HachimuraF28—0.352025-26
Yuki KawamuraG25——
Fletcher LoyerRookieG23——
Nick MartinelliRookieF22——
Baba MillerRookieF22——
Jahmyl TelfortRookieF25——
Keaton WaglerRookieG19——
Blake WesleyG23——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Los Angeles Clippers win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 28.5 (BetMGM 28.5 · BetRivers 29.5 · Caesars 27.5 · DraftKings 28.5).

How many games will the Clippers win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 31-51. The model sits 8.9 wins above the line, so our call is the over, one of our six best bets.

Who is injured for the Clippers?

Brandon Ingram: Out (Right heel surgery in May. A previously undisclosed partial Achilles tear was treated in the same procedure.); Max Strus: Out (Partial plantar fascia tear/rupture, right foot; hurt about 5 minutes into the preseason opener vs GSW); Jordan Miller: Out (Repaired left rotator cuff tear (listed Aug 26)); Yanic Konan Niederhauser: Out (Foot ligament tear (as of Sep 28)); Bradley Beal: Unclear (Right knee inflammation; was to miss the start of camp (Sep 28). No later update found.).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.