DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Denver Nuggets
West · Coach David Adelman · Projected No. 3 seed

Denver Nuggets 2026-27

The Denver Nuggets went 54-28 in 2025-26 and ranked 7th in net rating and 21st in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 48.5. Our model has them at 52 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 49-33, the No. 3 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
54-28
Net rtg 7th · Off 1st · Def 21st
Win total
48.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
49-33
Model 52 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+2500
3.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
3 of 4
3 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Will 37-year-old DeMar DeRozan accept and succeed in a sixth-man role, and can a thin bench and a defense that ranked 21st two years running hold up behind a healthy Jokic-Murray-Gordon core?

Projected starters

Jamal MurrayChristian BraunCameron JohnsonAaron GordonNikola Jokic

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

DeMar DeRozan · Tyus Jones · Marvin Bagley III · Julian Strawther · Spencer Jones · Zeke Nnaji · Alpha Diallo · DaRon Holmes II

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Nikola Jokic 4.14
  • Aaron Gordon 3.24
  • Jamal Murray 2.46

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Nikola Jokic 65; Jamal Murray 75; Aaron Gordon 36 (75% of possible games)

Injuries

No significant injuries reported.

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Nikola JokicC31$59.0M4.142025-26
Jamal MurrayG29$50.1M2.462025-26
Aaron GordonF31$33.7M3.242025-26
DeMar DeRozanG37$25.7M-2.882025-26
Cameron JohnsonF30$23.1M1.692025-26
Christian BraunG25$21.6M1.602025-26
Zeke NnajiF25$7.5M—
Cam WhitmoreF22$5.5M—
Julian StrawtherG24$4.8M—
DaRon Holmes IIF24$3.4M—
Marvin Bagley IIIF27—-1.942025-26
Trevon BrazileRookieF23——
Alpha DialloRookieF29——
Dane GoodwinRookieG26——
Coleman HawkinsRookieF24——
Bryce HopkinsRookieF24——
Spencer JonesF25—0.002025-26Day-To-Day
Tyus JonesG30—-0.362024-25
Emanuel MillerF26——
Ryan NembhardG23—-0.162025-26
Lonnie Walker IVG27——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Denver Nuggets win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 48.5 (BetMGM 49.5 · BetRivers 48.5 · Caesars 48.5 · DraftKings 48.5 · bet365 48.5).

How many games will the Nuggets win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 49-33. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Nuggets?

No significant injuries were reported as of October 13, 2026.

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.