DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / New Orleans Pelicans
West · Coach Jamahl Mosley · Projected No. 14 seed

New Orleans Pelicans 2026-27

The New Orleans Pelicans went 26-56 in 2025-26 and ranked 21st in net rating and 25th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 28.5. Our model has them at 32 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 29-53, the No. 14 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
26-56
Net rtg 21st · Off 20th · Def 25th
Win total
28.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
29-53
Model 32 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+40000
0.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Does Mosley start the veterans or hand bigger roles to 2025 lottery picks Jeremiah Fears and Derik Queen, and can Zion stay available for a team that 'virtually ran back' a 26-win roster?

Projected starters

Dejounte MurrayHerb JonesTrey Murphy IIIZion WilliamsonYves Missi

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Jeremiah Fears · Derik Queen · Bennedict Mathurin

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Zion Williamson 62; Jordan Poole 39; Dejounte Murray 14 (49% of possible games)

Injuries

No significant injuries reported.

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Zion WilliamsonF26$42.2M-0.632025-26
Jordan PooleG27$34.0M-4.012024-25
Dejounte MurrayG30$32.8M—Day-To-Day
Trey Murphy IIIF26$27.0M-0.882025-26
Herbert JonesF28$14.9M-0.212025-26
Jeremiah FearsG19$7.9M-1.542025-26
Saddiq BeyG27$6.4M-0.912025-26
Derik QueenC21$5.4M-1.532025-26
Yves MissiC22$3.5M-0.202025-26
AJ JohnsonG21$3.2M—
Trendon WatfordF25$2.8M—
Bryce McGowensG23$2.6M—
Kobe BufkinG23$2.5M—
Karlo MatkovicF25$2.3M—
Malik DiaRookieF22——
Caleb HoustanF23——
DeAndre JordanC38——
Christian KolokoC26——
Bennedict MathurinG24—-1.142025-26
Jaron Pierre Jr.RookieG24——
Julian ReeseF23——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the New Orleans Pelicans win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 28.5 (BetMGM 27.5 · BetRivers 28.5 · Caesars 29.5 · DraftKings 28.5 · bet365 28.5).

How many games will the Pelicans win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 29-53. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Pelicans?

No significant injuries were reported as of October 13, 2026.

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.