DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Memphis Grizzlies
West · Coach Tuomas Iisalo · Projected No. 13 seed

Memphis Grizzlies 2026-27

The Memphis Grizzlies went 25-57 in 2025-26 and ranked 24th in net rating and 23rd in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 29.5. Our model has them at 30 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 29-53, the No. 13 seed in the West. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
25-57
Net rtg 24th · Off 24th · Def 23rd
Win total
29.5
Median of 4 books
Our record
29-53
Model 30 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+100000
0.1% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Can Zach Edey stay on the floor after two ankle surgeries, and how much of the offense does Memphis hand to No. 3 pick Cameron Boozer in the first year after Ja Morant?

Projected starters

Ty JeromeCedric CowardJerami GrantCameron BoozerZach Edey

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Jaylen Wells · Scottie Pippen Jr. · Walter Clayton Jr. · Cam Spencer · Quinten Post · Isaiah Stewart · Kris Murray · GG Jackson

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Jerami Grant 57; Isaiah Stewart 58; Cameron Boozer (70% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Jerami GrantF32$34.2M-0.042025-26
Isaiah StewartC25$15.0M0.282025-26Out
Ty JeromeG29$9.2M—
Taylor HendricksF22$7.8M-1.852025-26
Zach EdeyC24$6.3M—
Cedric CowardF23$6.0M0.152025-26
Kris MurrayF26$5.3M0.172025-26
Walter Clayton Jr.G23$4.2M-1.682025-26
Olivier-Maxence ProsperF24$2.5M—
Scotty Pippen Jr.G25$2.5M0.252024-25
Cam SpencerG26$2.4M-0.502025-26
GG JacksonF21$2.4M-0.882025-26
Jaylen WellsF23$2.3M-0.932025-26
Micah PeavyG25$2.2M—Day-To-Day
Cameron BoozerRookieF19——
Carson CooperRookieC22——
Karim LopezRookieF19——
Jahmai MashackG23——
Quinten PostC26—0.482025-26
Javon SmallG23——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Memphis Grizzlies win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 29.5 (BetMGM 29.5 · BetRivers 29.5 · Caesars 30.5 · DraftKings 29.5).

How many games will the Grizzlies win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 29-53. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Grizzlies?

Isaiah Stewart: Out (Moderate left ankle sprain (Oct 8)); Zach Edey: Available (minutes limit) (Two left ankle procedures and a left elbow procedure since 2025. Cleared to debut Oct 7, his first game since Dec 7.); Micah Peavy: Out (preseason) (Ankle; out Oct 9).

West projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1Oklahoma City Thunder62.563-19
2San Antonio Spurs60.560-22
3Denver Nuggets48.549-33
4Minnesota Timberwolves48.548-34
5Houston Rockets47.547-35
6Los Angeles Lakers45.544-38
7Portland Trail Blazers41.541-41
8Phoenix Suns39.540-42
9Golden State Warriors37.538-44
10Utah Jazz37.535-47
11Dallas Mavericks33.533-49
12Los Angeles Clippers28.531-51
13Memphis Grizzlies29.529-53
14New Orleans Pelicans28.529-53
15Sacramento Kings20.522-60

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.