DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Detroit Pistons
East · Coach J.B. Bickerstaff · Projected No. 3 seed

Detroit Pistons 2026-27

The Detroit Pistons went 60-22 in 2025-26 and ranked 3rd in net rating and 2nd in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 48.5. Our model has them at 55 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 50-32, the No. 3 seed in the East. The model sits 6.3 wins above the line, so our call is the over.

2025-26
60-22
Net rtg 3rd · Off 10th · Def 2nd
Win total
48.5
Median of 4 books
Our record
50-32
Model 55 · Lean: over
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+2500
3.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
4 of 4
4 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

How quickly does Jalen Duren, newly signed after a holdout, get back up to speed, and do the shooting additions (Robinson, Joe, Huerter, Collins) fix a team that ranked 28th in made threes?

Projected starters

Cade CunninghamDuncan RobinsonAusar ThompsonJohn CollinsJalen Duren

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Isaiah Joe · Kevin Huerter · Taurean Prince · Ron Holland · Paul Reed · Javonte Green · Daniss Jenkins

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Cade Cunningham 3.55
  • Jalen Duren 3.48
  • Isaiah Joe 2.51
  • Duncan Robinson 2.19

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Cade Cunningham 64; Jalen Duren 70; John Collins 69 (82% of possible games)

Injuries

No significant injuries reported.

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Cade CunninghamG25$50.1M3.552025-26Day-To-Day
Duncan RobinsonF32$16.0M2.192025-26
Isaiah JoeG27$11.3M2.512025-26
Ausar ThompsonG23$11.1M1.722025-26
Ronald Holland IIF21$9.1M0.752025-26
Paul ReedF27$5.0M—
Daniss JenkinsG25$4.0M1.412025-26
Taurean PrinceF32$3.8M-0.072024-25
Tolu SmithF26$2.4M—
Chaz LanierG24$2.2M—
John CollinsF29—-0.232025-26
Jalen DurenC22—3.482025-26Day-To-Day
Javonte GreenG33—1.152025-26
Elijah HarklessG26——
Kevin HuerterG28—0.502025-26
Isaac JonesC26——
Ebuka OkorieRookieG19——
Ugonna OnyensoRookieC22——
Brice WilliamsF25——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Detroit Pistons win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 48.5 (BetMGM 49.5 · BetRivers 49.5 · Caesars 48.5 · DraftKings 48.5).

How many games will the Pistons win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 50-32. The model sits 6.3 wins above the line, so our call is the over.

Who is injured for the Pistons?

No significant injuries were reported as of October 13, 2026.

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.

The Pistons in the newsletter

The full research library →