DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Charlotte Hornets
East · Coach Charles Lee · Projected No. 10 seed

Charlotte Hornets 2026-27

The Charlotte Hornets went 44-38 in 2025-26 and ranked 8th in net rating and 12th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 38.5. Our model has them at 46 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 40-42, the No. 10 seed in the East. The model sits 8.0 wins above the line, so our call is the over, one of our six best bets.

2025-26
44-38
Net rtg 8th · Off 5th · Def 12th
Win total
38.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
40-42
Model 46 · Best bet: over
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+10000
0.8% after removing the vig
Contender tests
2 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

How many games do Knueppel, White and Miller miss to start the season, and who replaces LaMelo Ball's playmaking and Miles Bridges' scoring?

Projected starters

Dennis SchroderGrayson AllenBrandon MillerNaz ReidMoussa Diabate

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Sion James · Royce O'Neale · Tidjane Salaun · Liam McNeeley · Ryan Kalkbrenner · Hannes Steinbach · Christian Anderson · Pat Connaughton

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Brandon Miller 2.72

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Naz Reid 77; Coby White 50; Grayson Allen 51 (73% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Naz ReidC27$23.3M0.902025-26
Grayson AllenG31$18.1M0.162025-26Day-To-Day
Brandon MillerF23$15.1M2.722025-26
Dennis SchroderG33$14.8M-1.382025-26
Grant WilliamsF27$14.3M—Day-To-Day
Royce O'NealeF33$11.4M-0.382025-26
Kon KnueppelG21$10.5M1.582025-26Day-To-Day
Tidjane SalaunF21$8.2M—
Pat ConnaughtonG33$3.8M—
Liam McNeeleyG21$2.9M—
Moussa DiabateF24$2.5M1.232025-26
Sion JamesG23$2.4M0.192025-26
Ryan KalkbrennerC24$2.4M0.242025-26
Christian AndersonRookieG20——Day-To-Day
Kylan BoswellRookieG21——Day-To-Day
Wyatt FricksRookieF23——
PJ HallC24——
Jarkel JoinerG27——
Hannes SteinbachRookieF20——
Coby WhiteG26—1.142025-26Day-To-Day

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Charlotte Hornets win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 38.5 (BetMGM 39.5 · BetRivers 38.5 · Caesars 37.5 · DraftKings 39.5 · bet365 38.5).

How many games will the Hornets win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 40-42. The model sits 8.0 wins above the line, so our call is the over, one of our six best bets.

Who is injured for the Hornets?

Kon Knueppel: Out (Hamstring; out for all of preseason); Grant Williams: Out (Hamstring; out for all of preseason); Coby White: Out (preseason) (Left calf strain from training camp; out for all of preseason (team, Oct 5)); Brandon Miller: Day-to-day (Shin contusion in practice; missed the Oct 6 opener. Also had left shoulder surgery in May (NBA.com: 'could miss games early in the season').).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.