DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / New York Knicks
East · Coach Mike Brown · Projected No. 1 seed

New York Knicks 2026-27

The New York Knicks went 53-29 in 2025-26 and ranked 5th in net rating and 7th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 52.5. Our model has them at 51 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 52-30, the No. 1 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
53-29
Net rtg 5th · Off 3rd · Def 7th
Win total
52.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
52-30
Model 51 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+900
8.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
4 of 4
4 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Can the defending champions replicate their playoff form over the regular season, and can Drummond replace Mitchell Robinson's defense behind Towns?

Projected starters

Jalen BrunsonJosh HartMikal BridgesOG AnunobyKarl-Anthony Towns

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

Andre Drummond · Mohamed Diawara

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Karl-Anthony Towns 2.34
  • Jalen Brunson 2.16
  • OG Anunoby 2.02
  • Miles McBride 1.96

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Karl-Anthony Towns 75; OG Anunoby 67; Jalen Brunson 74 (88% of possible games)

Injuries

No significant injuries reported.

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Karl-Anthony TownsC30$57.1M2.342025-26
OG AnunobyF29$42.5M2.022025-26
Jalen BrunsonG30$37.7M2.162025-26
Mikal BridgesG30$33.5M1.022025-26
Josh HartG31$20.9M0.972025-26
Jose AlvaradoG28$4.5M0.142025-26
Miles McBrideG26$4.0M1.962025-26
Pacome DadietF21$3.0M—
Tyler KolekG25$2.3M—
Ochai AgbajiG26—-0.962024-25
Jaden AkinsRookieG23——
Tony BradleyC28——
Bruce BrownG30—-0.282025-26
Jordan ClarksonG34—0.892025-26
Mohamed DiawaraF21——
Andre DrummondC33—-0.492025-26
Drew EubanksF29——
Kevin McCullar Jr.G25——
Tyler NickelRookieF23——
Landry ShametG29—1.382025-26
James WisemanC25——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the New York Knicks win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 52.5 (BetMGM 52.5 · BetRivers 52.5 · Caesars 51.5 · DraftKings 52.5 · bet365 52.5).

How many games will the Knicks win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 52-30. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Knicks?

No significant injuries were reported as of October 13, 2026.

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.

The Knicks in the newsletter

The full research library →