DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Orlando Magic
East · Coach Sean Sweeney · Projected No. 8 seed

Orlando Magic 2026-27

The Orlando Magic went 45-37 in 2025-26 and ranked 17th in net rating and 11th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 43.5. Our model has them at 42 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 43-39, the No. 8 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
45-37
Net rtg 17th · Off 19th · Def 11th
Win total
43.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
43-39
Model 42 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+8000
1.0% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Can first-time coach Sean Sweeney keep Wagner and Suggs healthy and fix a 28th-ranked open-3 shooting team to win the franchise's first playoff series since 2010?

Projected starters

Jalen SuggsDesmond BaneFranz WagnerPaolo BancheroWendell Carter Jr.

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

Anthony Black · Nikola Vucevic · Tristan da Silva · Jase Richardson · Goga Bitadze · Jonathan Isaac · Jevon Carter · Noah Penda

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Franz Wagner 34; Paolo Banchero 72; Desmond Bane 82 (76% of possible games)

Injuries

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Franz WagnerF25$41.8M1.032025-26
Paolo BancheroF23$41.5M-0.022025-26
Desmond BaneG28$39.4M0.592025-26Day-To-Day
Jalen SuggsG25$32.4M1.232025-26Day-To-Day
Wendell Carter Jr.C27$18.1M0.332025-26
Jonathan IsaacF29$14.5M—Day-To-Day
Anthony BlackG22$10.1M-0.082025-26Day-To-Day
Goga BitadzeC27$7.6M—
Tristan da SilvaF25$4.0M0.452025-26
Jase RichardsonG20$3.1M—
Noah PendaF21$2.2M—
Malaki BranhamF23——
Jamal CainF27——
Jevon CarterG31——
Colin CastletonC26——
JD DavisonG24——
Kevin Knox IIF27——
Alex MoralesG28——
Izaiyah NelsonRookieF23——Out
Mike SharavjamtsRookieG24——
Nikola VucevicC35—-0.252025-26

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Orlando Magic win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 43.5 (BetMGM 43.5 · BetRivers 43.5 · Caesars 44.5 · DraftKings 43.5 · bet365 43.5).

How many games will the Magic win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 43-39. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Magic?

Jalen Suggs: Day-to-day (Illness; missed the Oct 7 preseason opener); Anthony Black: Day-to-day (Right ankle sprain; missed Oct 7); Noah Penda: Out (preseason) (Right hamstring strain); Jonathan Isaac: Away (Personal reasons (Oct 7)).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.