DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Chicago Bulls
East · Coach Tiago Splitter · Projected No. 13 seed

Chicago Bulls 2026-27

The Chicago Bulls went 31-51 in 2025-26 and ranked 22nd in net rating and 22nd in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 29.5. Our model has them at 32 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 30-52, the No. 13 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
31-51
Net rtg 22nd · Off 23rd · Def 22nd
Win total
29.5
Median of 4 books
Our record
30-52
Model 32 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+70000
0.1% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Can Nic Claxton's hamstring heal in time to anchor a 22nd-ranked defense, and how fast does No. 4 pick Caleb Wilson take a major role under a first-year coach?

Projected starters

Josh GiddeyNorman PowellMatas BuzelisCaleb WilsonNic Claxton

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Isaac Okoro · Tre Jones · Buddy Hield · P. Williams (first name not shown on RealGM) · Dailyn Swain · Jalen Smith · Zach Collins · Leonard Miller · Tobe Awaka

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Josh Giddey 54; Nic Claxton 69; Norman Powell 58 (73% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Josh GiddeyG24$25.0M-1.252025-26
Nic ClaxtonC27$23.1M-2.562025-26Day-To-Day
Patrick WilliamsF25$18.0M-1.592025-26
Isaac OkoroF25$11.8M-1.362025-26
Buddy HieldG33$9.7M0.762024-25
Jalen SmithF26$9.4M0.782025-26
Tre JonesG26$8.0M-0.792025-26
Jordan HawkinsG24$7.0M—
Matas BuzelisF21$5.7M-1.562025-26
Noa EssengueF19$5.7M—
Leonard MillerF22$2.4M—
Tobe AwakaRookieF22——
Brandon Boston Jr.G24——
Jalen BridgesF25——
Zach CollinsF28——Day-To-Day
Drew PetersonF26——
Norman PowellG33—0.302025-26
Orlando RobinsonC26——
Jaylin SellersRookieG23——Day-To-Day
Isaiah StevensG25——
Dailyn SwainRookieG21——
Caleb WilsonRookieF20——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Chicago Bulls win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 29.5 (BetMGM 29.5 · BetRivers 29.5 · Caesars 29.5 · DraftKings 29.5).

How many games will the Bulls win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 30-52. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Bulls?

Nic Claxton: Out (Hamstring (Oct 4-5)); Matas Buzelis: Day-to-day (Right ankle; left Oct 9 vs MEM. Said he was "just a little sore" and "I think I will be ready for Sunday" (Oct 10)); Zach Collins: Out (preseason) (Quadriceps); Tre Jones: Out (preseason) (Hip; had not played in preseason as of Oct 9); Jalen Smith: Out (preseason) (Left foot); Jaylin Sellers: Out (preseason) (Back).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.