DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Boston Celtics
East · Coach Joe Mazzulla · Projected No. 2 seed

Boston Celtics 2026-27

The Boston Celtics went 56-26 in 2025-26 and ranked 4th in net rating and 4th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 51.5. Our model has them at 53 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 52-30, the No. 2 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
56-26
Net rtg 4th · Off 2nd · Def 4th
Win total
51.5
Median of 3 books
Our record
52-30
Model 53 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+1300
5.9% after removing the vig
Contender tests
4 of 4
4 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Who joins White, George and Tatum in the starting five, Pritchard or Scheierman/Hauser on the wing and Queta or Mitchell Robinson at center, and how hard will Mazzulla manage the minutes of 36-year-old George and Tatum, back from his Achilles?

Projected starters

Payton PritchardDerrick WhitePaul GeorgeJayson TatumNeemias Queta

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Baylor Scheierman · Sam Hauser · Mitchell Robinson · Mike Conley · Hugo Gonzalez · Jordan Walsh · Ron Harper Jr. · Luka Garza

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Jayson Tatum 3.28 (2024-25)
  • Derrick White 2.45
  • Neemias Queta 2.34
  • Payton Pritchard 1.92

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Jayson Tatum 16; Paul George 37; Derrick White 77 (45% of possible games)

Injuries

No significant injuries reported.

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Jayson TatumF28$58.5M3.282024-25
Paul GeorgeF36$54.1M0.932025-26
Derrick WhiteG32$30.3M2.452025-26
Sam HauserF28$10.8M1.502025-26
Payton PritchardG28$7.8M1.922025-26
Devin CarterG24$5.2M—Day-To-Day
Hugo GonzalezG20$2.9M1.372025-26
Luka GarzaC27$2.8M1.202025-26Day-To-Day
Baylor ScheiermanG26$2.7M0.952025-26
Neemias QuetaC27$2.7M2.342025-26
Jordan WalshG22$2.4M0.542025-26
Chris Cenac Jr.RookieF19——
Mike ConleyG39—1.132024-25
Tucker DeVriesRookieF23——
Hayden GrayG23——
Ron Harper Jr.G26——Day-To-Day
Gabe McGlothanRookieF27——
Dillon MitchellRookieF23——
Mitchell RobinsonC28—0.872025-26
Milos UzanRookieG23——
Amari WilliamsF24——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Boston Celtics win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 51.5 (BetMGM 51.5 · BetRivers 50.5 · Caesars 51.5).

How many games will the Celtics win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 52-30. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Celtics?

No significant injuries were reported as of October 13, 2026.

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.

The Celtics in the newsletter

The full research library →