DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Indiana Pacers
East · Coach Rick Carlisle · Projected No. 11 seed

Indiana Pacers 2026-27

The Indiana Pacers went 19-63 in 2025-26 and ranked 26th in net rating and 23rd in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 43.5. Our model has them at 30 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 40-42, the No. 11 seed in the East. The model sits 13.9 wins below the line, so our call is the under, one of our six best bets.

2025-26
19-63
Net rtg 26th · Off 29th · Def 23rd
Win total
43.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
40-42
Model 30 · Best bet: under
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+4000
2.0% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

How close to his pre-Achilles self is Tyrese Haliburton, and does the Zubac-Siakam frontcourt space the floor well enough to get a 19-63 team back to the playoffs?

Projected starters

Tyrese HaliburtonAndrew NembhardAaron NesmithPascal SiakamIvica Zubac

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

Kelly Oubre Jr. · T.J. McConnell · Jarace Walker · Obi Toppin · Larry Nance Jr. · Ben Sheppard · Quenton Jackson

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Tyrese Haliburton 0; Pascal Siakam 62; Ivica Zubac 48 (41% of possible games)

Injuries

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Tyrese HaliburtonG26$48.9M1.052024-25Day-To-Day
Pascal SiakamF32$48.9M-1.632025-26
Ivica ZubacC29$20.3M-0.342025-26
Andrew NembhardG26$19.6M-2.562025-26
Obi ToppinF28$15.0M-0.572024-25
T.J. McConnellG34$11.0M—Day-To-Day
Aaron NesmithG26$11.0M-1.412025-26
Jarace WalkerF23$8.5M-2.242025-26
Ben SheppardG25$5.0M-1.252025-26
Jay HuffC29$2.7M-1.392025-26
Quenton JacksonG28$2.6M—
Johnny FurphyG21$2.3M—
Kobe BrownG26——
James JohnsonF39——
Larry Nance Jr.F33——
Kelly Oubre Jr.G30—-0.392025-26
Jalen SlawsonF26——
Braden SmithRookieG23——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Indiana Pacers win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 43.5 (BetMGM 43.5 · BetRivers 43.5 · Caesars 43.5 · DraftKings 44.5 · bet365 44.5).

How many games will the Pacers win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 40-42. The model sits 13.9 wins below the line, so our call is the under, one of our six best bets.

Who is injured for the Pacers?

Johnny Furphy: Out (Torn right ACL); Tyrese Haliburton: Available (Back from a torn Achilles (Game 7, 2025 Finals). 24 pts, 7 ast in the Oct 7 preseason opener.).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.