DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Toronto Raptors
East · Coach Darko Rajakovic · Projected No. 6 seed

Toronto Raptors 2026-27

The Toronto Raptors went 46-36 in 2025-26 and ranked 11th in net rating and 5th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 46.5. Our model has them at 45 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 46-36, the No. 6 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
46-36
Net rtg 11th · Off 15th · Def 5th
Win total
46.5
Median of 4 books
Our record
46-36
Model 45 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+2500
3.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
2 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

How much Kawhi Leonard does Toronto get, and when, given that the team is managing his workload with an eye on April and May, and how do Leonard, Barnes and Barrett share creation?

Projected starters

Immanuel QuickleyRJ BarrettKawhi LeonardScottie BarnesJakob Poeltl

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Collin Murray-Boyles

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Kawhi Leonard 3.12

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Kawhi Leonard 65; Scottie Barnes 80; Immanuel Quickley 70 (87% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Kawhi LeonardF35$50.3M3.122025-26
Scottie BarnesF25$41.8M1.172025-26
Immanuel QuickleyG27$32.5M0.592025-26
RJ BarrettF26$29.6M1.302025-26
Jakob PoeltlC30$19.5M0.402025-26
Collin Murray-BoylesF21$6.6M0.322025-26
Ja'Kobe WalterG22$3.8M0.012025-26
Trayce Jackson-DavisF26$2.4M—Day-To-Day
Jamison BattleF25$2.3M—
Jamal SheadG24$2.3M0.822025-26
Kyle AndersonF33——
Nate BittleRookieC23——Day-To-Day
Jaden BradleyRookieG23——
Nimari BurnettRookieG24——
Tyson DegenhartRookieF23——
Allen GravesRookieF20——Day-To-Day
Chucky HepburnG23——Day-To-Day
Andre Jackson Jr.G24——
Trey Jemison IIIC26——
Tyreke KeyG27——
Alijah MartinG24——Day-To-Day
Malachi SmithG26——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Toronto Raptors win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 46.5 (BetMGM 46.5 · BetRivers 46.5 · Caesars 47.5 · bet365 46.5).

How many games will the Raptors win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 46-36. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Raptors?

Kawhi Leonard: Ramping up (Did not dress Oct 3 (TSN: 'still recovering from an injury'; Rotoballer: absence 'not injury related'). Practiced fully for the first time around Oct 5. Was not expected to play Oct 10.).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.