DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Miami Heat
East · Coach Erik Spoelstra · Projected No. 7 seed

Miami Heat 2026-27

The Miami Heat went 43-39 in 2025-26 and ranked 13th in net rating and 13th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 46.5. Our model has them at 43 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 45-37, the No. 7 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
43-39
Net rtg 13th · Off 13th · Def 13th
Win total
46.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
45-37
Model 43 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+3000
2.7% after removing the vig
Contender tests
1 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

How does Spoelstra fit Giannis and Bam together offensively, and where does the 3-point shooting come from with a 36-year-old Klay Thompson and no settled backup point guard?

Projected starters

Davion MitchellKlay ThompsonAndrew WigginsGiannis AntetokounmpoBam Adebayo

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

Tim Hardaway Jr. · Bobby Portis · Nikola Jovic · Simone Fontecchio · Pelle Larsson · Nick Richards · Bez Mbeng

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Giannis Antetokounmpo 1.97

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Giannis Antetokounmpo 36; Bam Adebayo 73; Andrew Wiggins 68 (69% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Giannis AntetokounmpoF31$58.5M1.972025-26Day-To-Day
Bam AdebayoC29$49.5M1.662025-26Day-To-Day
Andrew WigginsF31$30.2M0.042025-26Day-To-Day
Klay ThompsonG36$17.5M-0.892025-26Day-To-Day
Nikola JovicF23$16.2M—
Bobby PortisF31$14.5M-2.012025-26
Davion MitchellG28$12.4M0.702025-26Day-To-Day
Dru SmithG28$2.6M-0.482025-26Day-To-Day
Pelle LarssonG25$2.3M0.382025-26Day-To-Day
Myron GardnerF25$2.2M—
Ryan ConwellRookieG22——
Tre DonaldsonRookieG22——
Simone FontecchioF30—0.732025-26
Vladislav GoldinC25——
J'Vonne HadleyRookieF24——
Tim Hardaway Jr.G34—0.942025-26
Keshad JohnsonF25——Out
Kylor KelleyC29——Day-To-Day
Gabe MadsenRookieG25——
Bez MbengRookieG23——
Lester QuinonesG25——
Nick RichardsC28——
Ian SchieffelinRookieF23——
Dennis Smith Jr.G28——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Miami Heat win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 46.5 (BetMGM 46.5 · BetRivers 46.5 · Caesars 46.5 · DraftKings 45.5 · bet365 46.5).

How many games will the Heat win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 45-37. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Heat?

D. Smith (first name not shown on Covers; listed SG): Out (Calf (Oct 1)).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.

The Heat in the newsletter

The full research library →