DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Milwaukee Bucks
East · Coach Taylor Jenkins · Projected No. 14 seed

Milwaukee Bucks 2026-27

The Milwaukee Bucks went 32-50 in 2025-26 and ranked 25th in net rating and 27th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 25.5. Our model has them at 31 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 27-55, the No. 14 seed in the East. The model sits 5.3 wins above the line, so our call is the over.

2025-26
32-50
Net rtg 25th · Off 24th · Def 27th
Win total
25.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
27-55
Model 31 · Lean: over
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+70000
0.1% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

In the first season after Giannis, who wins the open position battles (Rollins vs Porter Jr. at point, Ware vs Turner minutes), and does Milwaukee lean into development or competing?

Projected starters

Ryan RollinsTyler HerroJaime Jaquez Jr.Kyle KuzmaMyles Turner

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Kevin Porter Jr. · Kel'el Ware · Gary Trent Jr. · Caris LeVert · AJ Green · Kasparas Jakucionis · Ousmane Dieng · Brayden Burries

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Tyler Herro 33; Myles Turner 71; Kyle Kuzma 69 (67% of possible games)

Injuries

No significant injuries reported.

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Tyler HerroG26$33.0M-0.472025-26
Myles TurnerC30$26.6M-1.132025-26
Kyle KuzmaF31$20.3M-1.772025-26
Caris LeVertG32$14.8M-0.052025-26
AJ GreenG27$10.0M-0.502025-26
Jaime Jaquez Jr.F25$5.9M0.732025-26
Kevin Porter Jr.G26$5.4M-1.042025-26
Kel'el WareC22$4.7M-0.362025-26
Ryan RollinsG24$4.0M-0.922025-26
Kasparas JakucionisG20$3.8M—Day-To-Day
Johni BroomeF24$2.2M—
Kam JonesG24$2.2M—
Nate AmentRookieF19——Day-To-Day
Brayden BurriesRookieG21——Day-To-Day
John Butler Jr.RookieF23——
Ousmane DiengF23—-1.732025-26
Bogoljub MarkovicRookieF21——
Pete NanceF26——
Cormac RyanG27——
Jericho SimsC27—-1.432025-26
Jake StephensRookieC26——
Gary Trent Jr.G27—-2.072025-26

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Milwaukee Bucks win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 25.5 (BetMGM 25.5 · BetRivers 25.5 · Caesars 26.5 · DraftKings 25.5 · bet365 25.5).

How many games will the Bucks win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 27-55. The model sits 5.3 wins above the line, so our call is the over.

Who is injured for the Bucks?

No significant injuries were reported as of October 13, 2026.

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.

The Bucks in the newsletter

The full research library →