DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Cleveland Cavaliers
East · Coach Kenny Atkinson · Projected No. 5 seed

Cleveland Cavaliers 2026-27

The Cleveland Cavaliers went 52-30 in 2025-26 and ranked 9th in net rating and 15th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 48.5. Our model has them at 46 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 48-34, the No. 5 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
52-30
Net rtg 9th · Off 6th · Def 15th
Win total
48.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
48-34
Model 46 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+2200
3.6% after removing the vig
Contender tests
2 of 4
1 player at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Does Peyton Watson, acquired in a costly sign-and-trade, hold the fifth starting spot over Jaylon Tyson, Hezonja or Merrill, and can the Harden-Mitchell backcourt defend well enough?

Projected starters

James HardenDonovan MitchellPeyton WatsonEvan MobleyJarrett Allen

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Jaylon Tyson · Sam Merrill · Craig Porter Jr. · Tyrese Proctor · Mario Hezonja · Nae'Qwan Tomlin · Thomas Bryant · Khalifa Diop

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

  • Donovan Mitchell 2.69

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Donovan Mitchell 70; Evan Mobley 65; James Harden 70 (83% of possible games)

Injuries

No significant injuries reported.

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Donovan MitchellG30$50.1M2.692025-26
Evan MobleyC25$50.1M1.292025-26
James HardenG37$42.3M0.642025-26
Jarrett AllenC28$28.0M1.602025-26
Sam MerrillG30$9.2M1.692025-26
Jaylon TysonG23$3.7M0.642025-26
Nae'Qwan TomlinF25$2.4M0.442025-26Day-To-Day
Craig Porter Jr.G26$2.4M0.502025-26
Tyrese ProctorG22$2.2M—
Rashaun AgeeRookieF25——
Zack AustinRookieF25——
Thomas BryantC29——
Khalifa DiopRookieC24——Day-To-Day
Tristan EnarunaF25——
Mario HezonjaF31——
Curtis JonesG25——
Riley MinixF26——
Kadary RichmondG25——
Jaxson RobinsonRookieF23——
Meleek ThomasRookieG20——
Ernest Udeh Jr.RookieC22——
Peyton WatsonG24—1.352025-26
Noam YaacovRookieG21——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Cleveland Cavaliers win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 48.5 (BetMGM 47.5 · BetRivers 48.5 · Caesars 48.5 · DraftKings 47.5 · bet365 48.5).

How many games will the Cavaliers win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 48-34. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Cavaliers?

No significant injuries were reported as of October 13, 2026.

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.