DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Brooklyn Nets
East · Coach Jordi Fernandez · Projected No. 15 seed

Brooklyn Nets 2026-27

The Brooklyn Nets went 20-62 in 2025-26 and ranked 29th in net rating and 26th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 24.5. Our model has them at 26 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 25-57, the No. 15 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
20-62
Net rtg 29th · Off 30th · Def 26th
Win total
24.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
25-57
Model 26 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+100000
0.1% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Which young guard (Traore, Saraf, or No. 6 pick Mikel Brown Jr. once his ankle allows) starts next to Egor Demin, and can Sharpe hold up as a full-time starting center?

Projected starters

Egor DeminNolan TraoreMichael Porter Jr.Julius RandleDay'Ron Sharpe

Reporting confidence: low.

Bench rotation

Mikel Brown Jr. · Ben Saraf · Terance Mann · Drake Powell · Keon Ellis · Noah Clowney · Josh Minott · Danny Wolf · Moritz Wagner

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Michael Porter Jr. 52; Julius Randle 79; Terance Mann 63 (78% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Michael Porter Jr.F28$40.9M-1.972025-26
Julius RandleF31$33.3M1.202025-26
Terance MannG29$15.5M-1.202025-26
Egor DeminG20$7.2M-1.152025-26
Day'Ron SharpeC24$6.3M-1.112025-26
Noah ClowneyF22$5.4M-1.882025-26
Nolan TraoreG20$4.0M-2.232025-26
Drake PowellG21$3.5M-2.442025-26
Ben SarafG20$3.0M—
Danny WolfF22$2.9M-1.892025-26
Josh MinottF23$2.6M—
Tyler BilodeauRookieF22——
Dion BrownRookieG23——
Mikel Brown Jr.RookieG20——Day-To-Day
Dain DainjaRookieF24——
Keon EllisG26—-0.662025-26
Joshua JeffersonRookieF22——Day-To-Day
Chaney JohnsonF24——
Grant NelsonF24——
Moritz WagnerC29——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Brooklyn Nets win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 24.5 (BetMGM 24.5 · BetRivers 24.5 · Caesars 24.5 · DraftKings 24.5 · bet365 24.5).

How many games will the Nets win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 25-57. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Nets?

Mikel Brown Jr.: Questionable (Rotowire Oct 12) (Rolled his ankle the week before camp. Had progressed to contact work but had not played through Oct 9.); Joshua Jefferson: Questionable (Rotowire Oct 12) (Lower back stiffness; missed the first two preseason games); Michael Porter Jr.: Day-to-day (Left wrist soreness; ruled out Oct 9 vs PHI); Day'Ron Sharpe: Day-to-day (Left shoulder soreness; ruled out Oct 9 vs PHI).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.