DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Washington Wizards
East · Coach Brian Keefe · Projected No. 12 seed

Washington Wizards 2026-27

The Washington Wizards went 17-65 in 2025-26 and ranked 30th in net rating and 30th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 34.5. Our model has them at 26 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 32-50, the No. 12 seed in the East. The model sits 8.4 wins below the line, so our call is the under, one of our six best bets.

2025-26
17-65
Net rtg 30th · Off 28th · Def 30th
Win total
34.5
Median of 4 books
Our record
32-50
Model 26 · Best bet: under
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+15000
0.5% after removing the vig
Contender tests
0 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

How quickly do Trae Young, Anthony Davis and No. 1 pick AJ Dybantsa jell, and how does Keefe split minutes on a crowded wing rotation for a team coming off 17-65?

Projected starters

Trae YoungKyshawn GeorgeAJ DybantsaAnthony DavisAlex Sarr

Reporting confidence: medium.

Bench rotation

Khris Middleton · Deandre Ayton · Bilal Coulibaly · Tre Johnson · Bub Carrington · Will Riley · Justin Champagnie · Tre Mann

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Anthony Davis 20; Trae Young 15; AJ Dybantsa (22% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Anthony DavisF33$58.5M0.242024-25Day-To-Day
Trae YoungG28$49.0M0.162024-25
Alex SarrC21$12.4M-3.232025-26
Bilal CoulibalyG22$9.2M-2.492025-26
Tre JohnsonG20$8.6M-2.392025-26
Deandre AytonC28$8.1M-0.052025-26
Tre MannG25$8.0M—Day-To-Day
Bub CarringtonG21$4.9M-2.782025-26
Will RileyG20$3.7M-2.842025-26
Kyshawn GeorgeF22$3.1M-2.792025-26
Tristan VukcevicF23$3.0M—Out
Justin ChampagnieF25$2.7M-1.782025-26
Jamir WatkinsG25$2.2M-1.152025-26Out
Reece BeekmanG25——
AJ DybantsaRookieF19——
Anthony GillF33——
Jazian GortmanG23——
Trevor KeelsG23——
Skal LabissiereC30——
Chris LivingstonF22——
Khris MiddletonF35—-2.182025-26Day-To-Day
Felix OkparaRookieF22——
Steve Settle IIIRookieF25——
Alondes WilliamsG27——

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Washington Wizards win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 34.5 (BetMGM 34.5 · Caesars 35.5 · DraftKings 34.5 · bet365 34.5).

How many games will the Wizards win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 32-50. The model sits 8.4 wins below the line, so our call is the under, one of our six best bets.

Who is injured for the Wizards?

Jamir Watkins: Out for season (Torn ACL, surgery done (Jul 30)); Tristan Vukcevic: Out (Hip (Oct 1)); Khris Middleton: Questionable (Rotowire Oct 12) (Detail not reported); Tre Mann: Questionable (Rotowire Oct 12) (Detail not reported).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.