DataDunkNBA
Home / Teams / Atlanta Hawks
East · Coach Quin Snyder · Projected No. 9 seed

Atlanta Hawks 2026-27

The Atlanta Hawks went 46-36 in 2025-26 and ranked 12th in net rating and 9th in defense. The sportsbooks set their 2026-27 win total at 43.5. Our model has them at 42 wins, and our projected record, which weights the line three to one, is 43-39, the No. 9 seed in the East. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

2025-26
46-36
Net rtg 12th · Off 14th · Def 9th
Win total
43.5
Median of 5 books
Our record
43-39
Model 42 · No lean
Live record
—
Fills in from opening night
Title (DraftKings)
+7000
1.2% after removing the vig
Contender tests
1 of 4
0 players at 1.73+ AQI

The question

Can Snyder settle the backup power forward job and fold lottery pick Kingston Flemings into the guard rotation without breaking up a starting five that went 20-10 last season?

Projected starters

CJ McCollumNickeil Alexander-WalkerDyson DanielsJalen JohnsonOnyeka Okongwu

Reporting confidence: high.

Bench rotation

Luguentz Dort · Aaron Wiggins · Corey Kispert · Kingston Flemings · Asa Newell · Jock Landale · Zuby Ejiofor · Dorian Finney-Smith

Players at 1.73 or better on AQI

None. Every champion since 2001-02 had at least one. Why that matters.

Top-three salaries, 2025-26 games

Jalen Johnson 72; Dyson Daniels 76; CJ McCollum 76 (91% of possible games)

Injuries

Rookies to watch

Roster and contracts

PlayerPosAge2026-27 salaryAQIAQI seasonStatus
Jalen JohnsonF24$30.0M0.992025-26Day-To-Day
Dyson DanielsG23$25.0M0.912025-26Day-To-Day
CJ McCollumG35$21.0M0.502025-26Day-To-Day
Luguentz DortG27$18.2M1.052025-26Day-To-Day
Onyeka OkongwuF25$16.1M0.462025-26Day-To-Day
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerG28$14.4M1.142025-26
Corey KispertF27$14.0M-1.362025-26
Dorian Finney-SmithF33$13.3M1.182024-25
Aaron WigginsG27$9.2M1.172025-26Day-To-Day
Asa NewellF21$3.4M—
Mouhamed GueyeF23$2.4M0.222025-26Day-To-Day
Cameron CorhenRookieF22——
RayJ DennisG25——
Zuby EjioforRookieF22——
Kingston FlemingsRookieG19——
Keshon GilbertG23——Day-To-Day
Kobe JohnsonRookieG23——
Jock LandaleC30—-0.342025-26
Isaac McKneelyRookieG22——
Henri VeesaarRookieC22——Out
Jalen WilsonF25—-1.052024-25

AQI is a player's on-court net rating × usage × (true shooting ÷ 0.550): his 2025-26 number if he played 1,000 minutes, otherwise his latest 1,500-minute season. Highlighted players are at or above 1.73, the floor every champion's best player has cleared. Salaries and injury designations from ESPN as of October 13, 2026.

Common questions

What is the Atlanta Hawks win total for 2026-27?

The median win total across BetMGM, DraftKings, Caesars, bet365 and BetRivers is 43.5 (BetMGM 43.5 · BetRivers 43.5 · Caesars 43.5 · DraftKings 43.5 · bet365 43.5).

How many games will the Hawks win in 2026-27?

DataDunkNBA projects 43-39. The model and the line are within five wins of each other, so there's no lean.

Who is injured for the Hawks?

Henri Veesaar: Out for season (Torn right ACL (listed Sep 21)); Mouhamed Gueye: Out (Fractured foot, surgery (listed Jul 15)); Luguentz Dort: Day-to-day (Right knee contusion; missed first two preseason games (Oct 5, Oct 8)); CJ McCollum: Returned (Nose contusion cost him the Oct 5 preseason opener; back in the starting lineup Oct 8).

East projected standings

SeedTeamLineOur record
1New York Knicks52.552-30
2Boston Celtics51.552-30
3Detroit Pistons48.550-32
4Philadelphia 76ers50.548-34
5Cleveland Cavaliers48.548-34
6Toronto Raptors46.546-36
7Miami Heat46.545-37
8Orlando Magic43.543-39
9Atlanta Hawks43.543-39
10Charlotte Hornets38.540-42
11Indiana Pacers43.540-42
12Washington Wizards34.532-50
13Chicago Bulls29.530-52
14Milwaukee Bucks25.527-55
15Brooklyn Nets24.525-57

Read the full reasoning for every team in Vegas vs. the Numbers: our 2026-27 predictions, and how the contender tests work in the four tests preview and the AQI explainer.