DataDunkNBA
Home / Metrics / Shot value: what every NBA shot is worth
Metric · Shots

Shot value: what every NBA shot is worth

Two free throws are worth more than every shot in basketball except a dunk. Here is the full price list, from 219,527 attempts.

What every NBA shot is worthExpected points per attempt, from the dunk at 1.81 down to the mid-range jumper at 0.86. Field-goal values use 219,527 attempts from the 2024-25 regular season; two free throws are calculated at 76% shooting.
Transcript

Dunk 1.81. Two free throws about 1.52. Rim attempt 1.26. Corner three 1.17. Above-the-break three 1.07. Paint non-rim 0.86. Mid-range 0.86. Getting fouled is the second-best outcome in the sport.

ShotExpected points
Dunk1.81
Two free throws (76% shooter)≈1.52
Rim attempt1.26
Corner three1.17
Above-the-break three1.07
Paint, non-rim0.86
Mid-range0.86

How to read it

Each number is the average points a shot of that type produced, counting misses as zero. The free throws are the value of a two-shot foul at league-average 76% shooting, which is why they belong on the list even though they are not field goals.

What it says

The mid-range jumper and the floater in the paint are tied at 0.86. The corner three beats the above-the-break three by a tenth of a point, and the gap between a three and a long two is about a fifth of a point every time it comes up. Getting fouled is the second-best outcome in the sport.

Expected points per shot fit on 219,527 field-goal attempts from the 2024-25 regular season and checked on 14,377 held-out 2024-25 playoff attempts. Two free throws are a derived value at 76%.

Read more: The free-throw paradox.

All metrics →

Essays on this from the newsletter

The full research library →